Mark Colonnese Sales Director

Privacy Policy



Your security and privacy are of paramount concern to Aquarium. If you have any comments or queries in relation to this Privacy Policy please or write to the address below. We take our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and all related obligations very seriously and have taken steps to ensure compliance with the provisions of the Act.
This Privacy Policy sets out the principles governing our use of your personal data. By registering to use the services available on our website (the "Site") and associated landing pages, you agree to the principles set out below.

What personal data do we collect and why

When you register and use the Site, we may ask you to provide certain data, such as your contact details demographic and other personal information. In such a case you will be offered the option to opt in/out before completing your purchase. In addition to the information you provide we may obtain additional information from third party information providers including introducers, in order to provide additional contact and demographic information.

The principal purposes for which we process and store your personal data are: 
* To enable us to carry out our business of an online questionnaire, data processing and hosting service for our members/clients; 
* to introduce associated enquiries to such third parties who are appropriately authorised and regulated by the relevant body, and where express consent has been granted by the client and questionnaire respondent; 
* to allow you to personalise products and services provided via the Site; 
* to speed up the application process for products marketed by the Client or their Business Partners (for example, by collecting personal details we can pre-populate new applications and other forms on the Site saving you time in filling in those details); 
* to monitor the usage, improve and administer the Site and the services provided on the Site; 
* to enable us to conduct surveys and aggregate user profiles; 
* to enable our clients to provide you with information on selected products and selected services that we think may be of interest to you (unless you have asked us not to do so) including those provided by third parties; 
* to prevent or detect fraud or abuses; and 
* In certain cases we may use your email address to send you information on the Service, our other products and services to enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

To whom do we disclose your information?

By your acceptance of this privacy policy and until such time as we receive written instruction to the contrary, you agree that we may share your personal information with our Clients, banks, and to affiliates of our clients, and professional advisors, for the purposes of assisting you with using the Service or processing the respondent data. Except as explicitly stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose to any third party the information provided. In order to effectively process credit or debit card transactions it may be necessary for the bank or card-processing agency to verify your personal details for authorization outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Such information will not be transferred out of the EEA for any other purpose You should note that Insurers, Mortgage Providers and other suppliers of financial products share information provided to protect against fraud. Where we submit your Personal data to such suppliers of financial products, it is possible that your data will be shared and verified to prevent fraud and illegal activity.


To enable us to provide the services available on the Site and to monitor and improve the Site, we may at times gather certain information about you, including details of your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address, the details of the web site you linked from to the Site. We may use cookies only to store information such as your User name and your session identifiers to enable us to identify whether you are registered on to the Site and, if so, to shortcut your access to the Site. We will only read cookies from your cookie file placed there through your web browser's interaction with the Site. Also, in most circumstances, you can modify the settings of your browser to accept or reject all cookies or as an alternative to be notified when a cookie is set. To view your security settings access the Internet Options within the tools menu in your browser and select the Privacy tab to choose a privacy setting for the Internet zone you are in. For further information on cookies and cookie settings, including how to delete cookies, visit Selecting not to receive cookies can mean that certain services, such as online forums or previous registration identification cannot then be provided.

Security of your personal data

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data including the use of encryption technology, but cannot guarantee the security of any personal data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of dealing online over the internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All personal information provided is kept either on a secure server or in locked cabinets. All employees and data processors who have access to, or are otherwise associated with, the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal data received.

Retention of Information

Personal data will be retained for a period to enable us to provide repeat customers with the most efficient service and to enable us to comply with our legal obligations, such as money laundering regulations. Mergers, Sales etc If this business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisors, owners of the business and any prospective purchasers and their advisors.

Further information

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy and will provide notification of the change at least thirty (30) days prior to the change taking effect.

You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us, which we will provide within a month of your request, subject to payment of a service charge. To maintain security we may require proof of your identity. We will amend or delete any personal data relating to you which is found to be incorrect or not relevant in accordance with the Act. If you are aware of any changes to your personal data we ask that you all notify us by speaking to a customer services representative on 0800 781 7570. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly upon receipt of a written request to

Privacy Policy Enquiries
Aquarium Software
Poplar House
126a Ashley Road
WA14 2UN

If you need to know more about the Data Protection Act and your rights please visit the website of the Information Commissioner Office at

Aquarium Casebook and Aquarium Claimsbook are trademarks of Aquarium Software Limited